Privacy Policy

This privacy policy relates to the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal information about you by Tanunda Medical Centre.

Collection of Information

The Tanunda Medical Centre collects and hold demographic, clinical and financial information on its patients.

The Tanunda Medical Centre collects personal information by enquiry from its patients and communication with other treating clinicians. The information has previously been held in paper records and is now stored in a secure computer storage medium. Doctors and staff are trained in computer use and our security policies and procedures and updated when changes occur.

Purpose

The purposes for which the Tanunda Medical Centre collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is for treatment of individual patients and to comply with public health notification requirements.

Use & Disclosure of Information

An individual may access personal information about themselves that is held by the Tanunda Medical Centre by application in writing to our Practice Manager. They may seek the correction of such information by discussion with their treating doctor or by approaching the reception staff or Practice Manager.

The Tanunda Medical Centre would never disclose personal information to overseas recipients without the individual’s express consent.

In compliance with the Privacy Legislation and consistent with maintaining confidentiality and trust with the treating doctors:

  • A patient’s consent is required for the collection and disclosure of information about them.
  • Information may be disclosed for the following reasons:
    • Diagnosis and treatment of medical problems, including communicating with practice staff, specialists, medical students and other healthcare providers.
    • Preventative health
    • Teaching
    • Billing and collection of professional fees
  • A patient’s file remains the property of the Tanunda Medical Centre.
  • A patient is entitled to look at that part of their medical record that is relevant to a current consultation during the course of that consultation.
  • If a patient wishes to be seen solely to view their medical records, they must make a separate appointment to do this. The cost of such a consultation will not be rebatable under Medicare.
  • If a patient wishes to have a copy of some or all of their medical records, they must make a request, preferably in writing, to one of our doctors. They are not obliged to provide a reason for the request. Patients will receive a response to such requests within 30 days. There will be a cost for generating copies of medical records. A written response will be provided if access is to be denied.
  • If patients wish their medical records to be amended, a note of the amendment will be made in the next line of the patient’s medical record. Text in the patient’s record will not be deleted. A reason will be provided if the patient’s record is not to be amended.

Children

Where a young person is capable of making their own decisions regarding their privacy, they should be allowed to do so according to Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Guidelines. The doctor could discuss the child’s record with their parent. Each case is dealt with subject to the individual’s circumstances. A parent will not necessarily have the right to their child’s information.

Privacy Concerns

The Practice Manager is responsible for ensuring compliance with relevant Privacy principles and legislation and for developing and maintaining our written protocols.

An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the Tanunda Medical Centre.

If you have any questions about privacy please discuss them with your Doctor, or ask to discuss them with the Practice Manager.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Tanunda Medical Centre has the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact information

If you have any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy please contact:

The Practice Manager
Tanunda Medical Centre
13 Mill Street
Tanunda SA 5352

Or by, visiting our website you can submit a compliment, complaint or suggestion at www.tanundadoctors.com.au

If still dissatisfied, patients can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission at:

Ph: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Write:  GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Or www.oaic.gov.au

Disclaimer

While we make every effort to protect your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our company or site.